DETERMINATION OF REFLUX RATE AFTER TREATMENT OF VARCO IN ANIMALS

MATERIALS AND METHODS

Wistar rats (250 to 300 g, 8-week-old male) were used for this test. The study consisted of three groups of animals: (1) animals with the femoral arteriovenous anastomosis (2) control group and (3) Test group (with Varco). Previous studies showed a gradual and a time-dependent disappearance of the venous valve in the presence of the fistula. Therefore, we studied four time points for the animals with the femoral arteriovenous fistula: 1 day, 7 days and 21 days.

Conclusion: Above graph shows progressive increase of reflux rate in untreated animals. However, Varco treated animals revealed the decrease of reflux rate which indicates its efficacy in varicose vein.

ALOE BARBADENSIS

SYNONYM: Indian Aloe

FAMILY: Liliaceae

PLANT PROFILE: Aloe Vera is a stem less or very short-stemmed succulent plant growing to 60-10 0 cm (24-39 in) tall, spreading by offsets. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on their upper and lower stem surfaces. The margin of the leaf is serrated and has small white teeth. The flowers are produced in summer on a spike up to 90 cm (35 in) tall, each flower being pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2-3 cm (0.8-1.2 in) long.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Chiefly it contains aloesin, barbaloin, some free aloe-emodin and isobarbaloin. Also it has flavanoids, hydroxyanthraquinones, and coumarin.

USE: Aloe gel is taken by mouth for osteoarthritis, bowel diseases including ulcerative colitis, fever, itching and inflammation, and as a general tonic. It is also used for stomach ulcers, diabetes, asthma, and for treating some side effects of radiation treatment. Aloe vera gel applied on the legs may be helpful in varicose veins.

CURCUMA LONGA

SYNONYM: Curcuma, Turmeric, Haldi

FAMILY: Zingiberaceae

PLANT PROFILE: Turmeric is perennial herbaceous plant, which reaches up to 1 m tall. Highly branched, yellow to orange, cylindrical, aromatic rhizomes are found. Plants are gathered annually for their rhizomes, and propagated from some of those rhizomes in the following season.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: The most important chemical components of turmeric are a group of compounds called curcuminoids, which include curcumin (diferuloylmethane), demethoxycurcumin, and bisdemethoxycurcumin. In addition, other important volatile oils include turmerone, atlantone, and zingiberene. Some general constituents are sugars, proteins, and resins.

USE: It is taken as the blood purifier and is very useful in the common cold, leprosy, intermittent, affections of the liver, dropsy, inflammation and wound healing. The rhizome of the turmeric plant is highly aromatic and antiseptic. It is even used for contraception, swelling, insect stings, wounds, whooping cough, inflammation, internal injuries, pimples, injuries, as a skin tonic.

ALLIUM SATIVUM

SYNONYM: Garlic

FAMILY: Amaryllidaceae

PLANT PROFILE: Allium sativum is a bulbous plant. It grows up to 1.2 m (4 ft) in height. It produces hermaphrodite flowers.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: It mainly contains alliin, vitamin C, total phenol and total flavonoid.

USE: Garlic has been used for hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis) and high blood pressure (hypertension). It also improves blood circulation. It has vasorelaxant properties. Cutaneous microperfusion is increased in humans following ingestion of garlic and vasodilation of conjunctival arterioles and venules occurs. Garlic may act on the nitric oxide system and exert effects on the elastic properties of vasculature, yielding changes in systemic blood pressure. It has been suggested that allicin is the component of garlic responsible for nitric oxide-mediated effects. Prostaglandins have been identified in garlic extracts which may exert pharmacologic effects.

COD LIVER TAIL

SYNONYM: Cod Oil, Fish Liver Oil, Fish Oil, Halibut Liver Oil.

PROFILE: Cod liver oil is a nutritional supplement derived from liver of cod fish.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: It has high levels of the omega-3 fatty acids, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). Cod liver oil also contains vitamin A and vitamin D.

USE: Cod liver oil may have a positive effect on the heart after a first heart attack. It is rich in vitamin A and vitamin D therefore used to prevent rickets, cod liver oil seems to help lower high triglycerides (a type of blood fat), lower high blood pressure, and treat some symptoms of kidney disease related to diabetes.